Endangered: No
Population:

Latin derivation:
Genus: Triteleia- derived from the Greek tri, “three” and teleios, “perfect” the floral parts being in 3’s
Species: laxa- growing loosely, probably referring to the flowers

Common Name: Ithuriel was an angel in Milton’s Paradise Lost who found Satan squatting like a toad, close at the ear of Eve, and transformed him by a touch of his spear to his proper form. The plant as it emerges from the soil in the spring is reminiscent of a spear.

Plant Family: Liliacea, the Lily family

Family Characteristics: Perennials to trees. Growing from bulb, corm, rhizome, caudex. Stems generally underground. Leaves generally basal linear, alternate. Flowers generally bisexual, radial with 6 petals, 6 stamens and a superior ovary.

Description of plant: Grows from bulb or corm. Leaves 20 - 40 cm long, 4 - 25 cm wide. Inflorescence 10 - 70 cm high. Flowers are blue, blue-purple, or white.

Habitat: Open forest, woodlands, grasslands to 4500’. Often in the coastal sage scrub.

Ethnobotanical information: The corms can be eaten both raw and cooked.